Saturday, November 03, 2007
[…] Pursuit of these activities required that the grand jury appearance date be reset to May 21. Mayfield’s continued incarceration was an ever present pressure on all of the members of the defense team.

The material witness arrest warrant procedure, as found in18 U.S.C. § 3144, does not provide a great deal of guidance as to how a detained witness is to be treated and what rights to discovery such a witness may have. As Judge Jones observed: “[T]here are no rigid guidelines of what we can and cannot do in a material witness proceeding.”

Section 3144, as enacted by Congress as a part of the Bail Reform Act of 1984,22 states, in full:


If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.


Section 3144 permits the detention of a material witness “[i]f it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena.” There is no express time limit on how long the detention may last.23 The statute has both a ‘materiality’ component and an ‘impracticable’ (or impracticability) component.